This page tells you about what EnergyVille does with personal data, how EnergyVille protects personal data and how you can exercise the rights you have under privacy legislation.

EnergyVille is a partnership between KU Leuven, VITO, imec and UHasselt. It has no legal entity on itself.

EnergyVille shall handle the personal data in accordance with the Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (‘GDPR’).

WHAT ARE PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data means any information that is traceable to you as a person. Your name, address or email address are examples of personal data. On the website of the Belgian Data Protection Authority (https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be) you will find more information about personal data and privacy legislation.

HOW DOES ENERGYVILLE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Depending in which project of EnergyVille you participate, the personal data that you share shall be processed by the partner(s) organizing and responsible for the project.

For more information on what happens with your personal data, how long it is stored, how it is secured and if applicable with whom they are shared, we refer to the individual privacy statement of the concerned partner(s):

KU Leuven: https://admin.kuleuven.be/privacy/en/kuleuven-privacy-policy

VITO: https://vito.be/en/privacy-policy

imec: https://www.imec-int.com/en/privacy-statement

UHasselt: https://www.uhasselt.be/UH/Actueel/Gebruikersvoorwaarden-Privacyverklaring-Cookiebeleid.html

WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

Under the prevailing privacy legislation you have various rights you can exercise to keep control of the personal data an organization collects about you and uses. For example, you are entitled to access your personal data enabling you to check whether the data are correct and to make any rectifications if necessary. You can also check whether your data is used lawfully. You also have the right to object to the use of your data.

QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS

If you have questions about this privacy statement or you wish to exercise your privacy rights, you can send an email to the DPO of the concerned partner organizing the project on which you participate.

If it is unclear who the organizing partner is, you can contact the DPO of VITO via assist-dpo@vito.be.

If you have any other questions or you wish report a complaint, you can contact us via info@energyville.be.

COOKIES

EnergyVille's website makes use cookies. A cookie is a file that is sent to your computer (or other type of device) and records information about your visit to our website. Cookies are used to help the website work properly, for example by remembering your preferences or remembering that you have already filled in a form. In addition cookies collect statistics about the use of the website, such as visitor numbers, popular pages and searches. EnergyVille uses this information and Google Analytics to improve its website.

CHANGES

This privacy statement may be changed at any time by EnergyVille without prior announcement. Changes come into effect as soon as they are published on this website.

This page was last updated on 19/02/2019.